CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:351 I87159

Mr. Robert C. Thompson
W.J. Byrnes & Co., of Los Angeles, Inc.
500 N. Nash St.
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a Fiberglass yarn from China.

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated October 1, 2002, on behalf of Benelec Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a filament Fiberglass yarn, style number G-75. It is stated to be composed of 408 filaments and 52-56 percent Silicon Dioxide. It will be imported on bobbins.

The applicable subheading for the Fiberglass yarn will be 7019.19.1580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers . . . and articles thereof . . . other; yarns; not colored; other; other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division